Ultimate Book Guide


The list

Total Books – 672

Total Read – 35

Progress – 5.18%

  • The 7 Professors of the Far North – John Fardell
  • A.K. – Peter Dickinson
  • The Adventures of Robin Hood – Roger Lancelyn Green
  • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer – Mark Twain
  • Aesops Funky Fables – Vivian French
  • After the Death of Alice Bennett – Rowland Molony
  • Airman – Eoin Colfer
  • The Alchemist – Michael Scott
  • Alex Rider Series – Anthony Horowitz
  • Alices Adventures in Wonderland – Lewis Carroll
  • Allie Finkle’s Rules for Girls – Meg Cabot
  • Ally’s World – Karen McCombie
  • Alone on a Wide Wide Sea – Michael Morpurgo
  • The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents – Terry Pratchett
  • The Amulet of Samarkand – Jonathan Stroud
  • Anastasia Krupnik – Lois Lowry
  • And Then There Were None -Agatha Christie
  • The Angel Factory – Terence Blacker
  • An Angel for May – Melvin Burgess
  • The Angel of Nitshill Road – Anne Fine
  • Angels Unlimited Series – Annie Dalton
  • The Animals of Farthing Wood – Colin Dann
  • Anne of Green Gables – L.M. Montgomery
  • The Apprentices – Leon Garfield
  • Aquila – Andrew Norriss
  • The Arabian Nights
  • Araminta Spook – My Haunted House – Angie Sage
  • Are you there, God? Its me Margaret – Judy Blume
  • Around the World in Eighty Days – Jules Verne
  • Artemis Fowl – Eoin Colfer
  • The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book – Arthur Rackham
  • Asterix Series – Rene Goscinny and Albert Uderzo
  • Astrosaurs – Riddle of the Raptors – Steve Cole
  • At the Sign of the Sugared Plum – Mary Cooper
  • August ’44 – Carlo Gebler
  • Badger on the Barge – Janni Howker
  • The Bagthorpe Saga: Ordinary Jack – Helen Cresswell
  • Bambert’s Book of Missing Stories – Reinhardt Jung
  • Ballet Shoes – Noel Streatfeild
  • The Battle of Bubble and Squeak – Phillippa Pearce
  • A Bear Called Paddington – Michael Bond
  • Beauty – Robin McKinley
  • Because of Winn-Dixie – Kate DiCamillo
  • Becky Bananas – Jean Ure
  • Bed Knob and Broomstick – Mary Norton
  • Beowulf – Dragonslayer – Rosemary Sutcliff
  • Betsy-Tacy Series – Maud Hart Lovelace
  • The BFG – Roald Dahl
  • Biggles series – Captain W.E. Johns
  • Bills New Frock – Anne Fine
  • Billy Elliot – Melvin Burgess
  • Black Beauty – Anna Sewell
  • Black Jack – Leon Garfield
  • Black Ships Before Troy – Rosemary Sutcliff
  • Blart – Dominic Barker
  • Blitzcat – Robert Westall
  • Blood Red Horse – K. M. Grant
  • The Blood Stone – Jamila Gavin
  • The Boggart – Susan Cooper
  • The Book of the Crow Series – Catherine Fisher
  • The Book of Three – Lloyd Alexander
  • The Borribles – Michael de Larrabeili
  • The Borrowers – Mary Norton
  • The Box of Delights – John Masefield
  • Boy – Roald Dahl
  • The Boyhood of Burglar Bill – Allan Ahlberg
  • The Boy in the Biscuit Tin – Heather Dyer
  • Boy Overboard – Morris Gleitzman
  • The Boy Who Lost his Face – Louis Sachar
  • The Breadwinner – Deborah Ellis
  • Bridge to Terabithia – Katherine Paterson
  • Broken Glass – Sally Grindley
  • The Bromeliad Trilogy – Terry Pratchett
  • Bumface – Morris Gleitzman
  • Buster Bayliss Series – Phillip Reeve
  • The Butterfly Lion – Michael Morpurgo
  • Calling a Dead Man – Gillian Cross
  • A Candle in the Dark – Adele Geras
  • Cannibal Adventure – Willard Price
  • The Canterville Ghost – Oscar Wilde
  • Captain Courageous – Rudyard Kipling
  • Captain Underpants series – Dav Pilkey
  • Carbonel – Barbara Sleigh
  • Carries War – Nina Bawden
  • A Castle of Bone – Penelope Farmer
  • The Castle of Dark – Tanith Lee
  • The Cat Ate my Gymsuit – Paula Danziger
  • Catherine, Called Birdie – Karen Cushman
  • The Changeover – Margaret Mahy
  • The Changes trilogy – Peter Dickinson
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Roald Dahl
  • Charlotte Sometimes  – Penelope Farmer
  • Charlottes Web – E.B. White
  • Chasing Vermeer – Blue Balliett
  • Cherub Series – Robert Muchamore
  • Child X – Lee Weatherly
  • The Children of Green Knowe – Lucy M. Boston
  • The Children of the New Forest – Captain Marryat
  • Children of the Oregon Trail – A. Rutgers van der Loeff
  • Chinese Cinderella – Adeline Yen Mah
  • Chips, Beans and Limousines – Leila Rasheed
  • City of Gold – Peter Dickinson
  • Clay – David Almond
  • Clever Polly and the Stupid Wolf – Catherine Storr
  • Cliffhanger – Jacqueline Wilson
  • The Clock Tower Ghost – Gene Camp
  • Clockwork or All Wound Up – Philip Pullman
  • Cloud Busting – Malorie Blackman
  • Cold Tom – Sally Prue
  • The Colour of Magic – Terry Pratchett
  • The Coral Island – R. M. Ballantyne
  • Coraline – Neil Gaiman
  • Coram Boy – Jamila Gavin
  • Corbenic – Catherine Fisher
  • Corydon and the Island of Monsters – Tobias Druitt
  • Cosmic – Frank Cottrell Boyce
  • Counting Stars – David Almond
  • The Country Child – Alison Uttley
  • A Coyotes in the House – elmore Leonard
  • A Cricket in Times Square – George Seldon
  • Crusade – Elizabeth Laird
  • The Cry of the Icemark – Stuart Hill
  • Cue for Treason – Geoffrey Trease
  • Daddy Long Legs – Jean Webster
  • Danny, The Champion of the World – Roald Dahl
  • The Dark is Rising sequence – Susan Cooper
  • The Dark Horse – Marcus Sedgwick
  • Darkside – Tom Becker
  • The Day my Bum Went Psycho – Andy Griffiths
  • The Day of the Triffids – John Wyndham
  • Death and the Arrow – Chris Priestley
  • The Death Collector – Justin Richards
  • The Demon Headmaster – Gillian Cross
  • The Deptord Mice Trilogy – Robin Jarvis
  • The Devils Arithmetic – Jane Yolen
  • The Diamond of Drury Lane – Julia Golding
  • The Diary of a Young Girl – Anne Frank
  • The Diddakoi – Rumer Godden
  • Digory the Dragon Slayer – Angela McAllister
  • Dimanche Diller Series – Henrietta Branford
  • The Divide – Elizabeth Kay
  • Doctor Dolittle – Hugh Lofting
  • A Dog Called Grk – Joshua Doder
  • Dogsbody – Diana Wynne Jones
  • A Dog so Small – Philippa Pearce
  • The Dolls House – Rumer Godden
  • The Dolphin Crossing – Jill Paton Walsh
  • Don’t Pat the Wombat – Elizabeth Honey
  • The Doomspell – Cliff McNish
  • Double Act – Jacqueline Wilson
  • Down With Skool – Geoffrey Willans
  • Dumb Creatures – Jeanne Willis
  • Eager – Helen Fox
  • The Eagle of the Ninth – Rosemary Sutcliff
  • Earthfasts – William Mayne
  • The Earthsea Trilogy – Ursula Le Guin
  • East of Midnight – Tanith Lee
  • The Eddie Dickens trilogy – Philip Ardagh
  • The Edge Chronicles – Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell
  • Eight Days of Luke – Diana Wynne Jones
  • The Eighteenth Emergency – Betsy Byars
  • Elidor – Alan Garner
  • Emil and the Detectives – Erich Kastner
  • Emily of New Moon – L. M. Montgomery
  • The Enchanted Castle – E. Nesbit
  • The Endless Steppe – Esther Hautzig
  • Eragon – Christopher Paolini
  • Ethel and Ernest – Raymond Briggs
  • The Exiles – Hilary Mckay
  • Fables – Aesop
  • Faerie Wars – Herbi Brennan
  • The Falcons Malteser – Anthony Horowitz
  • The Fall of Fergal – Philip Ardagh
  • The Family from one End of the Street – Eve Garnett
  • The Famous Five Series – Enid Blyton
  • Fantastic Mr Fox – Roald Dahl
  • The Farthest-Away Mountain – Lynne Reid Banks
  • Fattypuffs and Thinifers – Andre Maurois
  • Feather Boy – Nicky Singer
  • Fergus Crane – Paul Stewart and Chriss Riddell
  • Fighting Fantasy – Steve Jackson and Ian Livingstone
  • Fire, Bed and Bone – Henrietta Branford
  • The Fire-Eaters – David Almond
  • The Fire Within – Chris d’Lacey
  • The Fire-Makers Daughter – Philip Pullman
  • Fish Notes and Star Songs – Dianne Hofmeyr
  • Five Children and It – E. Nesbit
  • Floodland – Marcus Sedgewick
  • Flour Babies – Anne Fine
  • Fly by Night – Frances Hardinge
  • Follow me Down – Julie Hearn
  • Football Fever – Tony Bradman
  • Framed – Frank Cottrell Boyce
  • Frank and the Black Hamster of Narkiz – Livi Michael
  • Freak the Mighty – Rodman Philbrick
  • Frindle – Andrew Clements
  • Fungus the Bogeyman – Raymond Briggs
  • Gaffer Samsons Luck – Jill Paton Walsh
  • The Gauntlet – Ronald Welch
  • Georges Marvellous Medicine – Roald Dahl
  • Georgie – Malachy Doyle
  • The Ghost Behind the Wall – Melvin Burgess
  • The Ghost Drum – Susan Price
  • The Ghost of Thomas Kempe – Penelope Lively
  • Ghost Writer – Julia Jarman
  • The Giants and the Joneses – Julia DOnaldson
  • Gideon the Cutpurse – Linda Buckley-Archer
  • The Giggler Treatment – Roddy Doyle
  • The Giver – Lois Lowry
  • Glory Gardens Series – Bob Cattell
  • Go Saddle the Sea – Joan Aiken
  • Gobbolino The Witch’s Cat – Ursula Moray Williams
  • The God Beneath the Sea – Leon Garfield and Edward Blishen
  • Goggle-Eyes – Anne Fine
  • Gold Dust – Geraldine McCaughrean
  • The Golden Goose – Dick King Smith
  • Goodknyght – Steve Barlow and Steve Skidmore
  • Goodnight Mister tom – Michelle Magorian
  • Goosebumps series – R.L. Stine
  • Gorilla – Anthon Browne
  • Granny was a Buffer Girl – Berlie Doherty
  • A Grass Rope – William Mayne
  • The Great Elephant Chase – Gillian Cross
  • The Great Piratical Rumbustification – Margaret Mahy
  • The Great Pyramid Robbery – Katerine Roberts
  • Groosham Grange – Anthony Horowitz
  • Gulf – Robert Westall
  • Gumbles Yard – John Rowe Townsend
  • Hacker – Malorie Blackman
  • Half Magic series – Edward Eager
  • A Handful of Magic – Stephen Elboz
  • The Happy Prince – Oscar Wilde
  • The Hardy Boys Series – Franklin W. Dixon
  • Haroun and the Sea of Stories – Salman Rushdie
  • Harriet the Spy – Louise Fitzhugh
  • Harry and the Wrinklies – Alan Temperley
  • Harry Potter Series – J. K. Rowling
  • Harvey Angell – Diana Hendry
  • Hatchet – Gary Paulsen
  • The Haunting – Margaret Mahy
  • The Haunting of Alaizabel Cray – Chris Wooding
  • Hazel’s Phantasmagoria – Leander Deeny
  • Heaven Eyes – David Almond
  • Heidi – Johanna Spyri
  • The Herring Girls – Theresa Tomlinson
  • The Highwayman’s Footsteps – Nicola Morgan
  • His Dark Materials Trilogy – Philip Pullan
  • Historical House Series – Adele Geras
  • The Hitchikers Guide to the the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
  • Hitler’s Canary – Sandi Toksvig
  • Hitler’s Daughter – Jackie French
  • H.I.V.E. – Mark Walden
  • The Hobbit – J. R. R. Tolkien
  • The Hodgeheg – Dick King Smith
  • Holes – Louis Sacher
  • Homecoming – Cynthia Voigt
  • The Homeward Bounders – Diana Wynne Jones
  • Hoot – Carl Hiaasen
  • Hornblowers series – C.S. Forester
  • Horowitz Horror – Anthony Horowitz
  • Horrible Histories series – Terry Deary
  • Horrid Henry – Francesca Simon
  • The Hound of the Baskervilles – Arthur Conon Doyle
  • The Hounds of the Morrigan – pat O’Shea
  • How the Hangman Lost His Heart – K.M. Grant
  • How to eat Fried Worms – Thomas Rockwell
  • How to Live Forever – Colin Thompson
  • How to Change your Dragon – Cresida Cowell
  • How to Train Your Parents – Pete Johnson
  • How to Write Really Badly – Anne Fine
  • The Hundred and One Dalmations – Dodie Smith
  • I Am David – Anne Holm
  • I Am the Great Horse – Katherine Roberts
  • I Coriander – Sally Gardner
  • I Was a Rat – Philip Pullman
  • The Ice Boy – Patricia Elliot
  • Ice Cat – Linda Newbery
  • Igraine the Brave – Cornelia Funke
  • The Illmoor Chronicles – David Lee Stone
  • The Illustrated Mum – Jacqueline Wilson
  • Incantation – Alice Hoffman
  • Incrediblania stories – Norman Hunter
  • The Indian in the Cupboard – Lynne Reid Banks
  • Ingo – Helen Dunmore
  • Inkheart – Cornelia Funke
  • The Invention of Hugo Cabret – Brian Selznick
  • The Invisable Man – H.G. Wells
  • The Iron Man – Ted Hughes
  • The Island of Adventure – Enid Blyton
  • Island of the Blue Dolphins – Scott O’Dell
  • Jacky Daydream – Jacqueline Wilson
  • Jakes Tower – Elizabeth Laird
  • James and the Giant Peach – Roald Dahl
  • Jammy Dodgers on the Run – Bowering Sivers
  • Jane Blonde: Sensational Spylet – Jill Marshall
  • Jennie – Paul Gallico
  • Jennings Series – Anthony Buckeridge
  • Jiggy Mccue Series – Michael Lawrence
  • Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key – Jack Gantos
  • Johnny Maxwell triology – Terry Pratchett
  • The Joshua Files: Invisable City – M.G. Harris
  • Journey to Jo’burg – Beverley Naidoo
  • Journey to the River Sea – Eva Ibbotson
  • Judy Moody series – Megan mcDonald
  • The Jungle Book – Rudyard Kipling
  • Just William – Richmal Crompton
  • Just So Stories – Rudyard Kipling
  • Kensuke’s Kingdom – Michael Morpurgo
  • Kezzie – Theresa Breslin
  • Kidnapped – Robert Louis Stevenson
  • King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table – Roger Lanclyn Green
  • The King Must Die – Mary Renault
  • King of Shadows – Susan Cooper
  • King Solomon’s Mines – H. Rider Haggard
  • Kiss the Dust – Elizabeth Laird
  • Kit’s Wilderness – David Almond
  • Kite – Melvin Burgess
  • The Kite Rider – Geraldine McCaughrean
  • The Knight and the Squire – Terry Jones
  • Knights Fee – Rosemary Sutcliff
  • Kon-Tiki – Thor Heyerdahl
  • Krazy Kow Saves the World – Well Almost – Jeremy Strong
  • The Land of Green Ginger – Noel Langley
  • Larklight – Philip Reeve
  • The Last Vampire – Willis Hall
  • The Legend of Spud Murphy – Eoin Colfer
  • The Light Princess – George MacDonald
  • The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe – C.S. Lewis
  • Lionboy – Zizou Corder
  • Little Darlings – Sam Llewellyn
  • The Little Grey Men – B.B
  • Little House on the Prarie – Laura Ingalls Wilder
  • Little Lord Fauntleroy – Frances Hodgeson Burnett
  • A Little Lower tha Angels – Geraldine McCaughrean
  • The Little Prince – ANtoine de Saint-Exupery
  • A Little Princess – Frances Hodgeson Burnett
  • Little Soldier – Bernard Ashley
  • The Little White Horse – Elizatheth Goudge
  • Little Wolf Series – Ian Whybrow
  • Little Woman – Louisa May Alcott
  • Lizzie Dripping – Helen Cresswell
  • Lobster Boy – Rodman Philbrick
  • Locomotion – Jacqueline Woodson
  • The London Eye Mystery – Siobhan Dowd
  • Lord of the Nutcracker Men – Iain Lawrence
  • The Lord of the Rings – J.R.R. Tolkien
  • Lorna Doone – R.D. Blackmore
  • Loser – Jerry Spinelli
  • The Lost World – Arthur Conan Doyle
  • The Lottie Project – Jacqueline Wilson
  • Love that Dog – Sharon Creech
  • Macb – Neil Arksey
  • The Machine Gunners – Robert Westall
  • Madame Doubtfire – Anne Fine
  • Magic Faraway Tree Series – Enid Blyton
  • The Magician’s House Quartet – William Corlett
  • The Magic Shop Series – Bruce Coville
  • Mallory Towers Series – Enid Blyton
  • The Man in the Iron Mask – Alexandre Dumas
  • Maphead – Lesley Howarth
  • The Marble Crusher – Michael Morpurgo
  • Marcia Williams’s Comic Strips
  • Marianne Dreams – Catherine Storr
  • The Mark of the Horse Lord – Rosemary Sutcliff
  • Marley: A Dog Like no Other – John Grogan
  • Martin Farrell – Janni Howker
  • Mary Poppins – P.L. Travers
  • The Master of the Fallen Chairs – Henry Porter
  • Match of Death – James Riordan
  • Matilda – Roald Dahl
  • Maus – Art Spiegelman
  • Measle and the Wrathmonk – Ian Ogilvy
  • The Mennyms – Sylvia Waugh
  • Midnight for Charlie Bone – Jenny Nimmo
  • The Midnight Fox – Betsy Byars
  • Midnight is a Place – Joan Aiken
  • The Mighty Crashman – Jerry Spinelli
  • Mighty Fizz Chilla – Phillip Ridley
  • Milly-Molly-Mandy – Joyce Lankester Brisley
  • Minnow on the Say – Phillippa Pearce
  • Missing Series – Meg Cabot
  • Mister Monday – Garth Nix
  • Mistress Masham’s Repose – T.H. White
  • Molly Moon’s Incredible Book of Hypnotism – Georgia Byng
  • Montmorency – Eleanor Updale
  • The Moomins series – Tove Jansson
  • Moonfleet – John Meade Falkner
  • Mortal Engines – Philip Reeve
  • The Mouse and his Child – Russsel Hoban
  • The Mousehunter – Alex Milway
  • Mouse Noses on Toast – Daren King
  • Mr Majeika – Humphrey Carter
  • Mr Popper’s Penguins – Richard and Florence Atwater
  • Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh – Robert C. O’Brien
  • Mrs Pepperpot – Alf Proysen
  • Ms Wiz series – Tererence Blacker
  • Muddle Earth – Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell
  • The Mum Hunt – Gwyneth Rees
  • Music on the Bamboo Radio – Martin Booth
  • My Darling, My Hamburger – Paul Zindel
  • My Family and Other Animals – Gerald Durrell
  • My Friend Flicka – Mary O’Hara
  • My Friend’s A Werewolf – Pete Johnson
  • My Mums Going to Explode – Jeremy Strong
  • The Naughty Little Sister Series – Dorothy Edwards
  • My Swordhand is Singing – Marcus Sedgewick
  • Nancy Drew Mysteries – Carolyn Keene
  • Natasha’s Will – Joan Lingard
  • Nathan Fox: Dangerous Times – L. Brittney
  • National Velvet – Enid Bagnold
  • A Necklace of Raindrops – Joan Aiken
  • The Neverending Story – Michael Ende
  • The New Policeman – Kate Thompson
  • Nicholas Series – Rene Goscinny
  • Norse Myths
  • Nothing to be Afraid of – Jan Mark
  • Odin’s Voice – Susan Price
  • The Orge Downstairs – Diana Wynne Jones
  • Once – Morris Gleitzman
  • One Weird Day at Freeham High:Thumb – Steve Cole
  • Operation Red Jericho – Joshua Mowell
  • Oranges and Murder – Alison Prince
  • The Orchard Book of Greek Myths – Geraldine McCaughrean
  • The Ordinary Princess – M.M. Kaye
  • Orphan of the Sun – Gill Harvey
  • The Other Side of Truth – Beverley Naidoo
  • The Otterbury Incident – Cecil Day Lewis
  • Otto and the Flying Twins – Charlotte Haptie
  • Ottoline and the Yellow Cat – Chris Riddell
  • The Outside Child – Nina Bawden
  • The Owl Service – Alan Garner
  • The Owl Tree – Jenny Nimmo
  • A Parcel of Patterns – Jill Paton Walsh
  • The Penderwicks – Jeanne Birdsall
  • The Penguin in the Fridge – Peter Dixon
  • The Peppermint Pig – Nina Bawden
  • Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief – Rick Riordan
  • Peter Pan – J.M. Barrie
  • Peter Pan in Scarlet – Geraldine McCaughrean
  • Peter Raven Under Fire – Michael Molloy
  • The Phantom Tollbooth – Norton Juster
  • The Piemakers – Helen Cresswell
  • Pigeon Summer – Ann Turnbull
  • Piggies – Nick Gifford
  • Pig-Heart Boy – Malorie Blackman
  • The Pinballs – Betsy Byars
  • Pinocchio – Carlo Collodi
  • Pippi Longstocking – Astrid Lindgren
  • Piratica – Tanith Lee
  • Playing Beatie Bow – Ruth Park
  • Playing on the Edge – Neil Arksey
  • Poison – Chris Wooding
  • Pollyanna – Eleanor H. Porter
  • Pongwiffy series – Kaye Umansky
  • The Prince and the Pauper – Mark Twain
  • The Princess Diaries – Meg Cabot
  • The Printer’s Devil – Paul Bajoria
  • Private Peaceful – Michael Morpurgo
  • Professor Branestawm – Norman Hunter
  • Puck of Pook’s Hill – Rudyard Kipling
  • Punchbowl Farm stories – Monica Edwards
  • Pure Dead Magic – Debi Gilori
  • The Quigleys – Simon Mason
  • The Rabbits – John Marsden and Shaun Tan
  • A Rag, a Bone and a Hank of Hair – Nicholas Fisk
  • The Railway Children – E. Nesbit
  • Ramona the Pest – Beverly Cleary
  • Rangers Apprentice: The Ruins of Gorlan – John Flanagan
  • Rasberries on the Yangtze – Karen Wallace
  • Raven’s Gate – Anthony Horowitz
  • The Red Necklace – Sally Gardner
  • Redwall Series – Brian Jacques
  • The Rescuers – Margery Sharp
  • Rescuing Dad – Pete Johnson
  • The Revenge of Samuel Stokes – Penelope Lively
  • Right Ho, Jeeves – P.G. Woodhouse
  • The Rights of the Reader – Daniel Pennac
  • The Rinaldi Ring – Jenny Nimmo
  • River Boy – Tim Bowler
  • The Robe of Skulls – Vivian French
  • Roll of Thunder, Hear my Cry – Mildred D. Taylor
  • Roman Mysteries Series – Caroline Lawrence
  • Ruby Holler – Sharon Creech
  • The Ruby in the Smoke – Phillip Pullman
  • Rules of the Road – Joan Bauer
  • The Runaway – Elizabeth Anna Hart
  • The Runaways – Ruth Thomas
  • Runemarks – Joanne Harris
  • Sabriel – Garth Nix
  • Saffys Angel – Hilary  McKay
  • The Saga of Darren Shan – Darren Shan
  • The Saga of Erik the Viking – Terry Jones
  • Sam Pig – Alison Uttley
  • Sarah, Plain and Tall – Patricia MacLachlan
  • The Saturdays – Elizabeth Enright
  • The Scarecrow and his Servant – Philip Pullman
  • The Scarlet Pimpernel – Baroness Orczy
  • Scribbleboy – Philip Ridley
  • Seal Secret – Aiden Chambers
  • The Sea of Trolls – Nancy Farmer
  • Sebastian Darke – Prince of Fools
  • The Secret Countess – Eva Ibbotson
  • The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole – Sue Townsend
  • Secret Friends – Elizabeth Laird
  • The Secret Garden – Frances Hodgson Burnett
  • The Secret of Platform 13 – Eva Ibbotson
  • The Secret Seven Series – Enid Blyton
  • The Seeing Stone – Kevin Crossley-Hollant
  • Seeker – William Nicholson
  • Septimus Heap series – Angie Sage
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events – Lemony Snicket
  • Shadow Forest – Matt Haig
  • Shadowmancer – G.P. Taylor
  • The Shaman Boy – Caroline Pitcher
  • The Sheep-Pig – Dick King-Smith
  • The Ship Between the Worlds – Julia Golding
  • Short Stories – H.G. Wells
  • Sideways Stories from Wayside School – Louis Sachar
  • The Silver Spoon of Solomon Snow – Kaye Umansky
  • The Silver Sword – Ian Serraillier
  • Silverfin – Charlie Higson
  • The Silverwing Saga – Kenneth Oppel
  • Simone Series – Helena Pielichaty
  • Skellig – David Almond
  • Skulduggery Pleasant – Derek Landy
  • Sleepovers – Jacqueline Wilson
  • Smith – Leon Garfield
  • Snakehead – Ann Halam
  • The Snake-Stone – Berlie Doherty
  • Snatched! Graham Marks
  • The Snow Goose – Paul Gallico
  • The Snow Spider – Jenny Nimmo
  • The Snow-Walker trilogy – Catherine Fisher
  • The Song of Pentecost – W.J. Corbett
  • Song of the Lioness series – Tamora Pierce
  • Sophie and the Albino Camel – Stephen Davis
  • Space Demons – Gillian Rubinstein
  • The Spiderwick Chronicles – Ton DiTerlizzi and Holly Black
  • Spilled Water – Sally Grindley
  • The Spook’s Apprentice – Joseph Delaney
  • Spy Dog – Andrew Cope
  • Squashed – Joan Bauer
  • The Star of Kazan – Eva Ibbotson
  • Stargirl – Jerry Spinelli
  • Step into the Dark – Bridget Crowley
  • Stig of the Dump – Clive King
  • A Stitch in Time – Penelope Lively
  • Stonecipher – Judith Heneghan
  • Stone Heart – Charlie Fletcher
  • The Stones are Hatching – Geraldine McCaugghrean
  • The Stones of Muncaster Cathedral – Robert Westall
  • Stop the Train – Geraldine McCaughrean
  • Storm – Kevin Crossley Holland
  • Storm Catchers – Tim Bowler
  • The Story of Tracy Beaker – Jacqueline Wilson
  • The Strange Affair of Adelaide Harris – Leon Garfield
  • Stratford Boys – Jan Mark
  • Stravaganza:City of Masks – Mary Hoffan
  • Strawgirl – Jackie Kay
  • A Study in Scarlet – Arthur Conan Doyle
  • Sundae Girl – Cathy Cassidy
  • Swallows and Amazons – Arthur Ransome
  • A Swarm in May – William Mayne
  • The Swish of the Curtain – Pamela Brown
  • The Swiss Family Robinson – J.D. Wyss
  • The Sword in the Stone – T.H. White
  • The Tail of Emily Windsnap – Liz Kessler
  • The Tale od Despereaux – Kate diCamillo
  • A Tale of Time City – Diana Wynne Jones
  • Tales From Shakespeare – Charles and Mary Lamb
  • Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing – Judy Blume
  • Tales of the Early World – Ted Hughes
  • Tales of Troy and Greece – Andrew Lang
  • Tanglewreck – Jeanette Winterson
  • Tarka the Otter – Henr Williamson
  • Theres a Boy in the Girls Bathroom – Louis Sacher
  • They do Things Differently There – Jan Mark
  • Thief – Malorie Blackman
  • The Thief Lord – Cornelia Funke
  • The Thief of Always – Clive Barker
  • The Thing with Finn – Tom Kelly
  • The Three Musketeers – Alexandre Dumas
  • Tightrope – Gillian Cross
  • The Time and Space of Uncle Albert – Russell Stannard
  • Time Stops for No Mouse – Michael Hoeye
  • The Time-Travelling Cat – Julia Jarman
  • Tintin Series – Herge
  • Toby Alone – Timothee de Fombelle
  • Tom Trueheart, Boy Adventurer – Ian Beck
  • Tom’s Midnight Garden – Philippa Pearce
  • The Transfer – Terence Blacker
  • A Traveller in Time – Alison Uttley
  • Treasure Island – Robert Louis Stevenson
  • Troll Fell – Katherine Langrish
  • Troy – Adele Geras
  • True Colours – Rhian Tracey
  • The Truth Sayer – Sally Prue
  • Tuck Everlasting – Natalie Babbitt
  • The Tulip Touch – Anne Fine
  • Tulku – Peter Dickinson
  • Tumtum and Nutmeg – Emily Bearn
  • The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler – Gene Kemp
  • The Twelve and the Genii – Pauline Clarke
  • Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea – Jules Verne
  • The Twits – Roald Dahl
  • Two Weeks with the Queen – Morris Gleitzman
  • Ug: Boy Genius of the Stone Age – Raymond Briggs
  • Uncanny – Paul Jennings
  • Uncle – J.P. Martin
  • Uncle Montague’s Tales of Terror – Chris Priestley
  • Under the Moon and Over the Sea – John Agard
  • Up on Cloud Nine – Anne Fine
  • Urgum the Axeman – Kjartan Poskitt
  • Utterly Me, Clarice Bean – Lauren Child
  • Vampirates: Demons of the Ocean – Justin Somper
  • Varjak Paw – S.F. Said
  • Venus Spring: Stunt Girl – Jonny Zucker
  • Verdigris Deep – Frances Hardinge
  • The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip – George Sanders
  • A Vicarage Family – Noel Streatfeild
  • Vicky Angel – Jacqueline Wilson
  • The Village by the Sea – Anita Desai
  • Violet and the Mean and Rotten Pirates – Richard Hamilton
  • Vlad the Drac – Ann Jungman
  • Walk Two Moons – Sharon Creech
  • The Wanderer – Sharon Creech
  • War Game – Michael Foreman
  • War Horse – Michael Morpurgo
  • The War of Jenkins’ Ear – Michael Morpurgo
  • Warrior Cats: – Into the Wild
  • Warrior Girl – Pauline Chandler
  • The Watch House – Robert Westall
  • Watership Down – Richard Adams
  • Ways to Live Forever – Sally Nicholls
  • Wee Free Men – Terry Pratchett
  • The Weirdstone of Brisingamen
  • What Katy Did – Susan Coolidge
  • The Wheel of Surya – Jamila Gavin
  • When Hitler Stole the Pink Rabbit – Judith Kerr
  • When Marnie Was There – Joan G. Robinson
  • Whispering to Witches – Anna Dale
  • Whispers in the Graveyard – Theresa Breslin
  • The Whitby Witches – Robin Jarvis
  • White Fang – Jack London
  • Who is Jesse Flood? – Malachy Doyle
  • Why the Whales Came – Michael Morpurgo
  • Why Weeps the Brogan? – Hugh Scott
  • Wicked! Series – Paul Jennings and Morris Gleitzman
  • The Wickit Chronicles: Ely Plot – Joan Lennon
  • Willa and Old Miss Annie – Berlie Doherty
  • The Wind in the Willows – Kenneth Grahame
  • The Wind on the Moon – Eric Linklater
  • The Wind Singer – William Nicholson
  • Winnie the Pooh – A.A. Milne
  • The Wishing Chair Series – Enid Blyton
  • Witch Child – Celia Rees
  • The Witches – Roald Dahl
  • The Wizard of Oz – L. Frank Baum
  • Wolf Brother – Michelle Paver
  • The Wolves of Willoughby Chase – Joan Aiken
  • Woof! – Allan Ahlberg
  • The Wool-Pack – Cynthia Harnett
  • The World According to Humphrey – Betty G. Birney
  • The Worlds of Chrestomanci series – Diana Wynne Jones
  • The Worst Witch – Jill Murphy
  • Worzel Gummidge  – Barbara Euphan Todd
  • The Wreck of the Zanzibar – Michael Morpurgo
  • A Wrinkle in Time – Madeleine L’Engle
  • The Youngest Girl in the Fifth – Angela Brazil
  • Yoing Wizard series – Diane Duane
  • You’re a Bad Man, Mr Gum – Andy Stanton
  • You’re Thinking About Doughnuts – Michael Rosen

 

%d bloggers like this: